Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Spring League
7/8th Summer League
High School Summer League
Senior Summer League
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
St Mary's CYO
East Coast Ravens AAU
Town Recreation
K of C Free Throws
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
4th Annual Archives

Total Particpants: 265 (221 Players & 44 HS Volunteers)

Total Raised for the Jimmy Fund: $4090

Team Champions

4th Girls:

UMASS Minutemen (Emma Baltz, Lindsay McGowan, Amanda Sims)

Runner-Up: Rhode Island (Emily Gasbarro, Meghan Egan, Samantha Stone)

5-7th Girls: 

Ohio State Buckeyes (Caroline Grace, Kate Carlton, Allexia Martin)

Runner-Up: Michigan (Rachita Chaudhury, Katherine Buck, Angie Canesi)

3/4th Boys:

Columbia Lions (Jay Cameron, David Goodfellow, Connor SanClemente, Thomas Thayer)

Runner-Up: Darmouth Big Green (Alex Kamal, Sam Donovan, Paul Mahon, Connor Field)

5th Boys:

Villanova Wildcats (Tim Prunier,  Billy Lahart, Tim Prunier, Patrick Rodgers, Matthew Zaremba]

Runner-Up: Marquette Warriors (Gold) [Ryan Cyr, Cole Katz, Austin Kennedy, Kyle White]

6/7th Boys:

Ole Mississippi Rebels (Connor Collins, Riley Young, Peter Roche, Billy Dorion)

Runner-Up: Arkansas Razorbacks (Jonah Koenig, Quintin McDermott, Danny McDermott, Bradley Hickey)

8th Boys:

Oklahoma (Andrew Skaza, Chris Koudelka, Ryan Mershimer, Tom Sameski)
Oklahoma State [Orange] (Sam Bohmiller (Al), Nick Canesi(AL), Andrew Cyr(AXL), Eric Baquero(AM))
Individual Champions
4th Girls:
Foul Shooting: Catherine Gray (5/10, 2/5) [Finalist: Brooke Collins (4/10, 1/5)
Hotshot: Amanda Genatossio (11/10) [Finalists: Brooke Collins]
5-7th Girls:
Hotshot: Caroline Grace (19)
Foul Shot: Alley Phillips (14)
3rd Boys:

Hotshot: Jake Noviello (15/??) [Finalists: Jack Stavely, Brian Woelfel]

Foul Shot: Paul Rudolph (10/10, 6/7) [Finalists: Connor O'Rourke, Connor Field]

4th Boys

Hotshot: Connor SanClemente (16/??) [Finalists: Jack Platner, Tony Calderone)

Foul Shot: Connor SanClemente (9/10, ??/??) [Finalists: Sam Donovan, Jack Platner)

5th Boys

Hotshot: Logan Kenney (16/??) [Finalists: Navahn Kamal, Kevin Gill, Ryan Sette, Garrett Hansen]

Foul Shot: Ryan Sette (7/10, 6/7, 7/7) [Finalists: Luke Boynton, Cole Katz, Zack Sette, Jared Trainor]  [sudden death over Skaa]

6th Boys

3 Pointers: Dylan Reno (6/7) [Finalists: Jack Sameski, Kevin Murray]

Foul Shots:  Evan Abbott (8/6/2) [Finalists: Dan Roberts, Jack Sameski, Sean Hickey]

7th Boys

3 Pointers: Matt Garvey (9/5) [Finalists: Connor Collins, Robert Dellorco]

Foul Shots: Connor Collins (8/10, 7/7) [Finalists: Matt Garvey, Ryan Young, AJ King]

8th Boys:

3 Pointers: Jeff Gray (7/7/5)  (Finalists: Brendan Collins, John Walsh, Bryan Abbott, Brian Hertzberg, Jeremy Collier]

Tied after the finals, Gray won shootout over Walsh (5 to 3)

Foul Shot: Tommy Rae (8/10, 7/7, 15/15) [Finalists: Bryan Abbott, John Walsh, Ryan Mershimer, Greg Metrick, Dean Genatossio]

Tommy Rae beat Bryan Abbott in Sudden Death Finals:

        Tommy (8/10, 7/7, 15/15); Bryan (10/10, 7/7, 14/15)

   (Amazingly, Tommy hit his last 30...Bryan hit his first 31)



STUDENT VOLUNTEERS (44) 

    Matt Dean, Kyle Gibson, Joe Palazini, Matt Palazini, Michael Sullivan, Kevin Cousineau, Max Warren, Tommy Dewars, Andrew Bascom, Charley Curley,Jon Skaza, Nick Colson, Ryan Mershimer, Brandon Eccher, Bryan Lowe, Craig Anderson, Billy Awiszus, Dylan Lannon, Mark Chiarelli, Tyler Buck, Alec Marshall, Joe Williams, Nick Melfi, Thomas Garrity,Billy Welshoff, Michael Gill, Cam Demomee, Brian Gioscio, Steven Gioscio, Kyle Skidmore, Andrew Perdikis, Matt Pellegri, Drew Shaughnessey, Connor Donahue, Billy Barrera, Taylor Kale, Ashley Meredith, Katelyn Iafolla

Jen Heiser, Melissa Saunders, Antonia Scannapieco, Catie Phelan, Stephanie Lombardi, Sam Irvine

Andrew Bascom
won the 3 on 3 volunteer drawing for a pair of Sox/Yankees tickets this season as drawn between the High School League Intramural Games on 1/24.. Ironically Andrew is the first student to volunteer all four years of his High School tenure!

Ryan Mershimer, Bryan Lowe, Craig Anderson & Brandon Eccher
joined Andrew Murphy (3rd Annual) as the only participants to play in the 3 on 3 and volunteer as refs in the same year.