Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Spring League
7/8th Summer League
High School Summer League
Senior Summer League
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
St Mary's CYO
East Coast Ravens AAU
Town Recreation
K of C Free Throws
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
Schedule Standings 2010-2011

 

2010-11 Regular Season Standings & Schedule

North                       
             W       L                     Team
Georgetown (Grey)           6          2                        3 
St. John's (Red)                6          2                         5 
Uconn (White)                   6          2                      2 
Providence (Black)            5          3                        4 
Syracuse (Orange)            3          5                       1  


South
DePaul (Varsity Blue)        5            3                     10
Marquette (Gold)              3            5                      9  
West Virginia                     3            5                      8
Villanova (Navy)               3            5                      6
South Florida (Green)      0            8                       7

Playoff Seeds
#1  UCONN (6-2) (Division Winner, TB over GT/St.J as beat both head to head)
#2  DePaul (5-3) (Division Winner)
#3  St. John's (6-2) (TB over GT via head to head)
#4  Georgetown  (6-2)
#5  Providence (5-3)
#6 Villanova (3-5)[2-1 among head to head between ***, also beat Syr]
#7 Syracuse (3-5) [2-1 among head to head between ***, lost to Nova]
#8 Marquette (3-5) [1-2 among head to head between ***, beat WVU]
#9 West Virginia (3-5) [1-2 among head to head between ***, lost to Marq]
#10 South Florida (0-8)
*** Syracuse, Marquette, WVirginia, Villanova (all 3-5 and each team played each other)


(No easy ability to tab for alignment in this text based editor...)
                 ALL GAMES AT HORACE MANN 

 
12/18 (Scrimmage)
12:45-2:00     UCONN  vs West Virginia
2:00-3:15      South Florida vs DePaul
3:15-4:30      Marquette vs Villanova
4:30-5:45      Providence vs Syracuse
5:45-7:00      Georgetown vs St. John's

 
1/8

12:45-2:00          Georgetown 68 Marquette 48
2:00-3:15           St. John's 52 Syracuse 43
3:15-4:30           DePaul 47 West Virginia 40
4:30-5:45          UCONN 42 Villanova 38
5:45-7:00         Providence 54  South Florida 34
1/15
12:45-2:00       Providence 55 West Virginia 50
2:00-3:15        UCONN 66  St. John's 56
3:15-4:30        Georgetown 54  Villanova45
4:30-5:45        DePaul 46  South Florida 45
5:45-7:00       Syracuse 56  Marquette 35
1/22
12:45-2:00           Syracuse 46 South Florida 37
2:00-3:15            Marquette 45 UCONN 42
3:15-4:30            Georgetown 59 West Virginia 34
4:30-5:45           St. John's 52 Providence 44
5:45-7:00           DePaul 45  Villanova 30

1/29
12:45-2:00          Marquette 67 Florida 32
2:00-3:15           St. John's 53 DePaul 51
3:15-4:30           West Virginia 46 UCONN 45
4:30-5:45           Nova 41 Syracuse 28
5:45-7:00           Georgetown 54 Providence 48
2/5   
12:45-2:00          Syracuse 57 vs West Virginia 36
2:00-3:15            UCONN 41 Providence 33
3:15-4:30           Georgetown 41 DePaul 34
4:30-5:45           St. John's 78 SFlorida 37
5:45-7:00            Nova 48  Marquette 45
2/12

12:45-2:00          St. John's 70 Georgetown 62
2:00-3:15          Providence 68  Syracuse 44
3:15-4:30            UCONN   67  South Florida 54
4:30-5:45            DePaul 48 Marquette 35
5:45-7:00            West Virginia 51 Villanova 29
2/19
 
UCONN 57 Syracuse 46
Marquette 48 West Virginia 46
 St. Johns 50 Villanova 22
Providence 55 Depaul 47
Georgetown 66 South Florida 42
 

2/26
12:45-2:00        UCONN 54 Georgetown 53
2:00-3:15          Providence 55 Marquette 47
3:15-4:30           DePaul 58 Syracuse 36
4:30-5:45          Villanova over SFlorida 
5:45-7:00           West Virginia 47 St. John's 44

Playoffs - All Teams will make the playoffs
Division winners secure the top two seeds.  The remaining 8 teams are then seeded by record. (Head to Head breaks ties w/secondary tiebreaker record vs common opponents.)

3/5   AT SULLIVAN SCHOOL

[Winner in brackets....will post scores later in the week]

11:30-12:45  Seed 7 (Syracuse) vs Seed 10 (South Florida) (Game A) [South Florida]

12:45-2:00    Seed 8 (Marquette) vs Seed 9 (West Virginia) (Game B) [West Virginia]

2:00-3:15      Seed 3 (St. John's) vs Seed 6 (Villanova) (Game C) [St. John's]

3:15-4:30      Seed 4 (Georgetown ) vs Seed 5 (Providence) (Game D) [Georgetown]

4:30-5:45      DePaul 53 South Florida 39

5:45-7:00      West Virginia 46 UCONN 39
 
 
3/12 AT SULLIVAN SCHOOL
 
 
2:00-3:15       Georgetown 48  West Virginia 44

3:15-4:30       DePaul 41 St. John's 33

4:45-6:00       Georgetown 50  DePaul 42