Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Spring League
7/8th Summer League
High School Summer League
Senior Summer League
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
St Mary's CYO
East Coast Ravens AAU
Town Recreation
K of C Free Throws
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
Schedule, Standing, & Results (11-12)


 
 
2011-12 Regular Season & Playoffs Standings & Schedule
 

 

North                               
             W       L                     
 
 
Baylor Bears (Green)                 6        1   
KState Cougars (Blue)                5       2
Oklahoma Sooner (Dark Red)    3       4          
Kansas Jayhawks (Light Red)    5       2
Missouri Tigers (Yellow)             0      7



South
Tex A & M Aggies (Maroon)           5       2 
Ok State Cowboys (Orange)         4       3
Texas Tech Red Raiders (Black)   3       4
Texas Longhorns (Tx Orange)     3       4
Iowa St Cyclones (Gold)                1      6
 
Playoff Seeds
 
#1 Baylor (via Best Record)
#2 Texas A & M (via Division Winner)
#3 Kansas  (via coin flip; , no head to head..same div record)
#4 Kansas State (via lost coin flip)
#5 Ok State (Record)
#6 Oklahoma (via Draw)
#7 Texas  (via Draw)
#8 Texas Tech   (via Draw)
#9 Iowa St (Record)
#10 Missouri (Record)
 
TTech, Texas, Okl all 3-4...all had same strength of victory records..head to head not applicable..went to a simple draw
 
 

(No easy ability to tab for alignment in this text based editor...)
         

 
12/17 (Scrimmage)
 
12:45-2:00     KState vs Kansas
2:00-3:15      Baylor vs Missouri
3:15-4:30      Oklahoma vs Ok State
4:30-5:45      Texas vs  A & M
5:45-7:00      Iowa St vs TTech

 
1/7

12:45-2:00         Oklahoma 73 Iowa State 48
2:00-3:15           Texas A & M 45 TTech 42
3:15-4:30           Kansas 53 Missouri 40
4:30-5:45          Ok State 52 Baylor 44
5:45-7:00          KState 43 Texas 40
 
1/14
 
12:45-2:00       Kansas 41 Texas 33
2:00-3:15       Baylor 60  Texas Tech 36
3:15-4:30        Ok State 57 Iowa St 34
4:30-5:45        KState 46 Missouri 45
5:45-7:00       Oklahoma 53 Texas A & M 47
 
1/21 (Canceled due to weather)
 
12:45-2:00           A & M vs KState
2:00-3:15            Oklahoma vs Baylor
3:15-4:30           Iowa State vs Kansas
4:30-5:45           TTech vs Texas
5:45-7:00           Missouri vs  Ok State

1/28
 
12:45-2:00         KState 60 Oklahoma 57
2:00-3:15           TTech 64  Missouri 26
3:15-4:30           Baylor 53 Kansas 41
4:30-5:45           A & M 47 Ok St 45
5:45-7:00           Texas 67 Iowa St 51
 
2/4
 
12:45-2:00          A & M 42  Kansas 41
2:00-3:15            Baylor over Texas (Forfeit)
3:15-4:30           Iowa St 73  Missouri 48
4:30-5:45           TTech 48  KState 33
5:45-7:00            Ok State 53  Oklahoma49
 
2/11

12:45-2:00          TTech 69 Iowa State 35
2:00-3:15           Texas A & M 61  Texas 43
3:15-4:30            Baylor  48  KState 40
4:30-5:45            Oklahoma 50  Missouri 41
5:45-7:00            Kansas 62  Ok State19
 
2/18
 
12:45-2:00 Baylor 52  A & M 37
2:00-3:15  Kansas 52 Oklahoma 38
3:15-4:30 Ok State 49 TTech 44
4:30-5:45 Texas 44 Missouri 41
5:45-7:00 KState55 Iowa St 46

2/25
 
12:45-2:00        Baylor 72 Iowa St 64
2:00-3:15          Texas  70 Oklahoma 52
3:15-4:30            A & M 56 Missouri 45
4:30-5:45           Kansas State 53 Ok State 48
5:45-7:00           Kansas 61 TTech 50
 
 
Playoffs - All Teams will make the playoffs
Division winners secure the top two seeds.  The remaining 8 teams are then seeded by record. (Head to Head breaks ties, etc..)

3/3   (Sullivan School, 500 Lincoln Street )
 
11:30-12:45  Texas (7 seed) 45   Missouri (10 seed) 35
 
12:45-2:00    Texas Tech (8) 71 vs Iowa St (9) 66
 
4:30              Texas A & M(2) 45 vs (7/10 Winner) Texas 31
 
5:45              Baylor(1) 59 vs (8/9 Winner) Texas Tech 44
 

 
3/10 (Horace Mann )
 
 
1:15    Kansas 72  vs Oklahoma 59
 
2:30   Kansas St 61 vs Oklahoma St 59 (OT)
 
3:45   Baylor  62 vs KState 55

5:00   Tex A & M  52 Kansas 48 (OT)

6:20   Baylor 68  A & M 51