Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Spring League
7/8th Summer League
High School Summer League
Senior Summer League
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
St Mary's CYO
East Coast Ravens AAU
Town Recreation
K of C Free Throws
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
2012-13 Schedule & Standings



ALL GAMES ON 3/16 ARE AT HORACE MANN.

2012-13 Standings & Schedule

North                                                
W       L   

Providence  (Black)                5          2
St. John's (Pink)                    5         2
UCONN (Silver)                       5         2

South Florida (Green)             5         2

Syracuse (Orange)                3         4

Marquette (Gold)                  3         4
West Virginia (Red)               3        4
Georgetown (White)               2        5
Villanova (Navy)                    2        5

DePaul (Royal/Varsity Blue)     2       5

(No easy ability to tab for alignment in this text based editor...)

Seeds

St. John's, SFlorida, PC & UCONN all finished 5-2.  Head to head can't be done as they didn't all play each other. Hence, record among games between these four teams was used as tiebreaker for seeds 1-4
1.  PC (2-1; beat SF, beat St John's, lost to UCONN)
2.  St. John's (1-1; beat UCONN, Lost PC) [Beat UCONN head to head to break 1-1 tie]
3.  UCONN (1-1, beat PC, Lost to St. John's)  
4.  SFlorida (0-1; lost to PC)
SYR, MARQ & WVA all finished 3-4. The teams all played one another so head to head applies.
5. Syracuse (2-0, beat MARQ, Beat WVU)
6.  WVU (1-1, beat MARQ, Lost to SYR)
7. Marquette (0-2, Lost to Syr, lost to WVU)
GT, Nova & DePaul all went 1-1 vs each other. Next tiebreaker is how they fared vs the 5-2 teams.
8. Nova (1-1, Lost UCONN, Beat ST. Johns)
9. GTown (1-2, beat PC, Lost SFL, Lost UCONN)
10. DePaul (0-3, lost to SF, Lost to StJ, lost to PC)

 

12/22 (Scrimmage)

12:45-2:00 UCONN vs West Virginia
2:00-3:15 South Florida vs DePaul
3:15-4:30 Marquette vs Villanova
4:30-5:45 Providence vs Syracuse
5:45-7:00 Georgetown vs St. John's

1/5

12:45-2:00 Marquette 40 Georgetown 39 
2:00-3:15 St. John's 38 Syracuse 36
3:15-4:30 WVU 55 DePaul 49
 
4:30-5:45 UCONN 80  Villanova 54
5:45-7:00 Providence 58  South Florida 51
1/12

12:45-2:00 Providence 51 vs West Virginia 37
2:00-3:15 St. John's 59 UCONN 47
3:15-4:30 Villanova 48 Georgetown 27
4:30-5:45 South Florida 50 DePaul 48
5:45-7:00 Syracuse 39  Marquette 20
1/19


South Florida 58  Syracuse 55 OT
Marquette 69 UCONN 65 OT

WV 62 Georgetown 54
PC 49 St Johns 45

DePaul 48 Nova 43


1/26

 S. Florida 44 - Marquette 41
St. john 45 - DePaul 40
UConn 49 - WV 47
Syracuse 49- VNova 46
G-Town 49 - PC 45



2/2

12:45-2:00 Syracuse 48  West Virginia  26

2:00-3:15 UCONN 51  Providence 41

3:15-4:30 Georgetown 33  DePaul 32

4:30-5:45 St. John's 38  SFlorida 26

5:45-7:00  Marquette 57 Nova 50
2/9 (Canceled due to weather..will not be made up)

12:45-2:00 St. John's vs Georgetown
2:00-3:15 Providence vs Syracuse
3:15-4:30 UCONN vs South Florida
4:30-5:45 DePaul vs Marquette
5:45-7:00 West Virginia vs Villanova

2/16

12:45 UCONN 51  Syracuse 42

2:00  West Virginia 50 Marquette 48
3:15 Villanova 60 St. John's 55 (OT)
4:30 Providence 51  Depaul 50
5:45 South Florida 49 Georgetown 44

2/23
12:45-2:00 UCONN 43  Georgetown 40
2:00-3:15 Providence 43 Marquette 41
3:15-4:30 DePaul 45 Syracuse 38
4:30-5:45 So Florida 59 Nova 37
5:45-7:00 St. John's 68  West Virginia 57



3/2 (Playoffs)  [Games at the HS AuxilIary Gym]
 
 
8:00  (Marquette 50 DePaul 40
9:15 Georgetown 52 vs Nova 41
10:30 SFlorida vs Syracuse 48 SFlorida 32
11:45 UCONN 53 vs West Virginia 31
1:00 Marquette 60 St. John's 56 (OT)
2:15 Georgetown 58 Providence 51


3/16 [Games at Horace Mann]

8:15 Georgetown 38  Syracuse 28
 
9:30 UCONN 52 Marquette 48
 
11:30 UCONN 58  Syracuse 40