Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Spring League
7/8th Summer League
High School Summer League
Senior Summer League
Jimmy Fund Tourney
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
St Mary's CYO
Town Recreation
K of C Free Throws
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
Summer League 2018 Schedule & Standings

 

 
Summer League 2018
 
 
Senior League: (SR) [Class of 2015-16-17, Teams W,X,Y,Z]
 
Team W (Louisville Cardinals, Kilcoyne, 6-0)
 
Team X (UCLA Bruins, Macchi, 2-4)
 
Team Y (Ohio State Buckeyes, Hanlon, 0-6)
 
Team Z (Washington Huskies, Williams, 4-2) 
 
 
High School League (HS)  [Class of 2018-19-20-21, Teams H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O]
 
Team H:  George Mason Patriots (Calderone, 2-4)
 
Team I:   North Carolina Tarheels (Schulze, 3-3)
 
Team J: USC - University of Southern California Trojans (Downing, 4-2)
 
Team K:  Florida Gators (Stavely 4-2)
 
Team L: Stephen F Austin Lumberjacks (Haynes, 2-4)
 
Team M: Providence Friars (Bassma, 0-6)
 
Team N: Kansas Jayhawks (DaSilva 5-1)
 
Team O: University of Tennessee Martin Skyhawks (Clark, 4-2)
 
 
7/8th Middle School League (MS) [Class of 2022-23, A, B, C, D, E]
 
Team A (UAB Blazers, Scharland, 4-2)
 
Team B (Arizona St Sun Devils, Gillespie, 0-6)

Team C (Eastern Carolina Pirates, Tracey, 2-4)
 
Team D (Stony Brook Sea Wolves, Vinson, 6-0)
 
Team E (Dean Bulldogs, Festa, 3-3) 
 
 
 
MS - 5 Teams  (total of 19 games)
HS - 8 Teams (total of 31 games)
SR - 4 Teams  (total of 15 games)
 
Total Summer Games: 65
 
All teams play 6 games plus 1-3 playoff games.
 
 


6/4 (HMann)
 
6:10  B(White)/E(Dark)
7:05  A(White)/C(Dark)
8:00  E(Dark)/D(White)
 
Dean 51 AZ State 50
UAB 62 East Carolina 48
Stony Brook 60 Dean 39

6/5 (HMann)
 
6:10 H(White)/I(Dark)
7:05 J(White)/K(Dark)
8:00 L(White)/M(Dark)
 

George Mason 69 UNC 60
USC 2 Florida 0 (Forfeit)
Stephen F. Austin 66 Providence 50
 

6/6 (HMann)
 
6:10 N(White)/O(Dark)
7:05 W(White)/X(Dark)
8:00 Y(White)/Z(Dark)
 
Louisville 69 UCLA 52
Washington 57 Ohio State 46
 

6/7 (Franklin High School)
 
6:10 I(White)/J(Dark)
7:05 K(White)/H(Dark)
8:00  M(White)/N(Dark)
 
Game 1: USC 70 UNC 49
Game 2: Florida 51 George Mason 44
Game 3: Kansas 70 Providence 50
 

6/11 (HMann)
 
6:10 B(White)/C(Dark)
7:05 A(White)/E(Dark)
8:00  B(White)/D(Dark)
 
ECU 55 ASU 49
UAB 60 Dean 41
SBrook 50 ASU 48
 

 
 
6/12 (HMann)
 
6:10 L(White)/O(Dark)
7:05 W(White)/Z(Dark)
8:00  X(White)/Y(Dark)
 
Tenn. 50 Stephen F. Austin 42
Louisville 62 Washington 52
UCLA 73 Ohio St. 65
 
 
6/13 (HMann)
 
6:10 I(White)/M(Dark)
7:05 H(White)/L(Dark)
8:00 J(White)/N(Dark)
 
UNC 52 Providence 23
Stephen F. Austin 67 George Mason 56
Kansas 52 USC 44
 

6/14  (HMann)
 
6:10  K(White)/O(Dark)
7:05  J(White)/M(Dark)
8:00  I(White)/N(Dark)
 
Game 1: Tenn. 66 Florida 52
Game 2: USC 67 Providence 57
Game 3: Kansas 79 UNC 65

 

6/18 (HMann)
 
6:10 C(WHITE)/E(DARK)
7:05 A(WHITE)/B(DARK)
8:00 C(WHITE)/D(DARK)
 
Stony Brook 52 ECarolina 29
UAB 47 Arizona State 41
Dean 74 ECarolina 53
 
 

6/19 (Horace Mann)
 
6:10  L(WHITE)/K(DARK)
7:05  H(WHITE)/O(DARK)
8:00  X(WHITE)/Z(DARK)
 

Florida over SFA via forfeit
UT-Martin 89 George Mason 55
Washington 59 UCLA 55
 
 
 
6/20 (HMann)
 
6:10  L(WHITE)/J(DARK)
7:05  H(WHITE)/N(DARK)
8:00  W(WHITE)/Y(DARK)
 
 
USC 58 Stephen F. Austin 54
Kansas 63 George Mason 58
Louisville 73 Ohio St. 67
 
6/21 (HMann)
 
6:10 M(WHITE)/K(DARK)
7:05 Y(WHITE)/Z(DARK)
8:00 W(WHITE)/X(DARK)
 
Florida 77 Providence 59
Washington 74 Ohio St. 41
Louisville 84 UCLA 74
 
 
 
 
7/9  (Horace Mann)
 
6:40  D/A
7:35  B/C
8:30  D/E
 
Stony Brook 55 UAB 54
ECU 68 ASU 55
Stony Brook over Dean (Forfeit)
 


7/10 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 I/O
7:35 H/M
8:30  K/N
 

UNC 61 UT-Martin 52
George Mason 51 Providence 46
Florida 64 Kansas 60
 
 
7/11 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40  I/L
7:35  X/Y
 
UNC 69 SFA 65
UCLA 78 OH STATE 76
 
 
7/12 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 J/O 
7:35 W/Z 
 
UT-Martin 58 USC 50
Louisville 68 Washington 53
 

7/16 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 UAB over Arizona State
7:35 Stony Brook 61 East Carolina 58
8:30  UAB vs Dean
 
UAB 46 ASU 42
SBrook 51 ECU 48
Dean 68 UAB 40
 
** A has two games this night. 
 
================
High School Playoff Seeds
 
1. Kansas (5-1)
 
2. UT Martin (4-2) [Beat 4 teams with 12 total wins]
 
3. USC (4-2) [Beat 4 teams with 9 total wins] [USC beat FL head to head]
 
4. FL (4-2) [Beat 4 teams with 9 total wins] [FL lost to USC head to head]
 
5. NC (3-3)
 
6. SFA (2-4) [head to head over GMason]
 
7. GMason (2-4) [lost head to head to SFA]
 
8. Providence (0-6)
 
================

7/17 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 High School Quarter-Final Playoff Game (Seed 8 Providence 44 vs Seed 1 Kansas 71) (Game A)
 
7:40 HS Quarter-Final Playoff Game (Seed 7 GMason 52 vs Seed 2 UT Martin 49) (Game B)
 


7/18(Horace Mann)
 
6:40 HS Quarter-Final Playoff Game (Seed 5 UNC  vs Seed 4 FL) (Game D)
7:40 HS Quarter-Final Playoff Game (Seed 6 SFA vs Seed 3 USC) (Game C)
 
USC 49 SFA 39
FL 64 UNC 42

7/19 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 W/Y
7:35 X/Z
 
Louisville 109 Ohio State 66
Washington 57 UCLA 49
 
 
======================
7/8th Seeds
 
1. Stony Brook (6-0)
 
2. UAB (4-2)
 
3. Dean (3-3)
 
4. East Carolina (2-4)
 
5.  Arizona State (0-6)
=====================
 
 

7/23 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40  7/8th League Playoff Quarter-Final Game (Seed 5 Arizona State 60 vs Seed 4 East Carolina 55) [Game E]
 
7:40  7/8th (Seeds 1-3, Stony Brook, UAB, Dean) Mixed Scrimmage

==================
Senior League Seeds
 
1. Louisville (6-0)
2. Washington (4-2)
3. UCLA (2-4)
4. Ohio State (0-6)
===============
 

 
 
 
7/24 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40  Senior League Semi-Final Game (Seed 4 Ohio State 52 vs Seed 1 Louisville  46)
7:40  Senior League Semi-Final Game (Seed 2 Washington St 55 vs Seed 3 UCLA 63)
8:40  Senior League Championship Game  UCLA 77 Ohio State 74 (OT)
 

7/25 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 High School Semi-Final Game (Game A Winner (Kansas 67) vs Game D Winner Florida 72)
7:40 High School Semi-Final Game (Game B Winner (George Mason 52)  vs Game C Winner USC 55)
8:40 High School Championship Game (USC 71 Florida 59)
 
 

7/30 (Horace Mann)
 
6:40 7/8th Playoffs Semi-Final (Arizona State 49 vs Seed Stony Brook 43)
7:40 7/8th Playoffs Semi-Final (UAB 45 vs  Dean 38)
8:40 7/8th Championship Game (UAB 58 Arizona State 53)