Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Spring League
7/8th Summer League
High School Summer League
Senior Summer League
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
St Mary's CYO
East Coast Ravens AAU
Town Recreation
K of C Free Throws
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
Spring HS Schedule & Standings 2019

4/30 530PM: Playoff Schedule posted and confirmed.
 
 
 
 
NOTE: For Regular Season Games we are playing "Hour Ball" .  The game will start 10 minutes early "On the Hour" if the court is clear. (i.e. your 1110 game will start at 1100)  All players should be ready to go 20 minutes before the listed game time below.
 
 
All games at Horace Mann. 
 
Team a: Lane College (Downing)
 
Team b: Oregon (Johnson)
 
Team c: Youngstown State (Kolb)
 
Team d:  East Carolina (Land)

Team e: Valparaiso (Carroll)
 
Team f: Murray State (DaSilva)
 
Team g:  North Carolina (Schulze)
 
Team h:  Fitchburg State (Marsh)
 
Team w: Central Florida (Truenow)
 
Team j: Wichita State (Papa)
 
Team k:  Tufts (Flynn)
 
Team l:  Davidson (Duval)
 
Team m: Colby (McCarthy)
 
Team n:  Kentucky (Bradshaw)
 
Playoff Seeds
 
#1  Central Florida (6-0)
 
#2  Colby (5-1) (lost to 6-0 Central Florida)
 
#3  East Carolina (5-1) [lost to 4-2 Murray State]
 
#4 Davidson (4-2) [beat Wichita St & Murray St]
 
#5 Murray St (4-2) [beat Valpo, NC, FitchSt, ECar combined 10-14 record]
 
#6 Wichita State (4-2) [beat Tufts, Valpo, FitchSt, Oregon combined 7-17 record]
 
#7 Tufts (3-3)
 
#8 KY (2-4) (beat Oregon & NC 3-9 combined record) (Then first in random draw w/NC & FSt)
 
#9 NC (2-4) (beat Valpo & YSt 3-9 record) (Then second in random draw w/FSt & KY)
 
#10 FitchSt (2-4) (beat NC & Valpo 3-9 record) (Then third in random draw w/NC & KY)
 
#11 YSt (2-4) (beat Oregon & Lane 2-10 record)
 
#12 Lane (1-5)  (beat Murray State 4-2)
 
#13 Valpo (1-5) (beat KY 2-4)
 
#14 Oregon (1-5) (beat Lane 1-5)
 
 
 
 
3/23
 
For 3/23  teams a, c, e, g, w, k, m should all wear WHITE. (Not yellow or grey)
 
For 3/23   teams b, d, f, h, j, l, n  should all wear DARK. (i.e. Navy or Red or Black)
 
8:10    a/b 
9:10    c/d
10:10  e/f
11:10   g/h
12:10   w/j
1:10     k/l
2:10     m/n
 

Oregon 41 Lane College 39. 


East Carolina 51 Youngstown State 30. 


Murray State 55 Valparaiso 54. 


Fitchburg State 63 North Carolina 53. 


Central Florida 67 Wichita State 35. 


Tufts 64 Davidson 63 F/OT. 


Colby 51 Kentucky 48. 


 
 
 

3/30
 

For 3/30  teams a, b, e, f, w, j, l should all wear WHITE. (Not yellow or grey)
 
For 3/30   teams d, c, h, g, n, k, m  should all wear DARK. (i.e. Navy or Red or Black) 
 
8:10     a/d
9:10     b/c
 
10:10  e/h
 
11:10   f/g
12:10    w/n
1:10      j/k
2:10       l/m
 
(ShirtS will be in for Sat 4/6 and not in for 3/30. Please wear the shirt as specificed above.) 
 

East Carolina 69 Lane College 49. 

Youngstown State 60 Oregon 56. 

Fitchburg State 59 Valparaiso 51. 

Murray State 69 North Carolina 52.

Central Florida 76 Kentucky 65. 

Wichita State 65 Tufts 64. 

Colby 54 Davidson 51. 

  
4/6
 
8:10       j/l
9:10       k/n
10:10     w/m
11:10     f/h
12:10    e/g
1:10       b/d
2:10       a/c
 
 
.Davidson 64 Wichita State 31.

Tufts 80 Kentucky 64. 

Central Florida 60 Colby 44.

Murray State 56 Fitchburg State 40. 

North Carolina 60 Valparaiso 55. 

East Carolina 70 Oregon 63. 

Youngstown State 62 Lane College 49. 



4/13


 
8:10      l/h
9:10      e/j
10:10     f/d
11:10     g/w
12:10     c/k
1:10       b/n
2:10       a/m
 
Davidson 71 Fitchburg State 62. 

Wichita State over Valparaiso by forfeit. 

Murray State 66 East Carolina 62. 

Central Florida 97 North Carolina 64. 

Tufts 74 Youngstown State 72 F/2OT. 

Kentucky over Oregon via Forfeit

Colby 80 Lane College 49. 
 
4/20
 
8:10    g/n
9:10    c/l (both teams are Red...team l should bring and wear a WHITE shirt)
10:10  b/m
11:10  d/k
12:10  e/w  (w should bring and wear a DARK shirt as both teams are yellow/gold)
1:10     f/a
2:10     h/j
 

Kentucky 80 North Carolina 59. 

Davidson 54 Youngstown State 51

Colby 74 Oregon 62. 

East Carolina 72 Tufts 67. 

Central Florida over Valparaiso by forfeit. 

Lane College 57 Murray State 46. 

Wichita State 50 Fitchburg State 49.

 
 


4/27

8:10     f/l
9:10     b/j
10:10   k/m (both teams light or Carolina blue...team K should bring and wear DARK)
11:10   a/w
12:10   c/g
1:10     e/n
2:10      d/h
 

Davidson 55 Murray State 52. 

Wichita State over Oregon by forfeit. 

Colby 74 Tufts 62. 

Central Florida 60 Lane College 44. 

North Carolina 70 Youngstown State 51.

Valparaiso 69 Kentucky 64. 

East Carolina 66 Fitchburg State 54.

 







 
5/4  (Need gym 12:50 - 6:00)
 
SATs are Sat morning 5/4
 
1:10 Seed 14 (Oregon) vs Seed 3 (ECarolina)   (Game A) 
 
2:15  Seed 13 (Valpo)  vs Seed 4 (Davidson)  (Game B)
 
3:20  Seed 12 (Lane)  vs Seed 5 (Murray St) (Game C)
 
4:25  Seed 11 (Young St)  vs Seed 6 (Wichita St) (Game D) 
 
 

Oregon 80 East Carolina 75 F/2OT. 

Valparaiso 59 Davidson 51. 

Murray State 63 Lane College 36. 

Youngstown State 52 Wichita State 46. 

 
 
 
 
5/11 Playoffs (Need gym 8:00am-3:00pm)
   
 
8:10   Seed 10 (Fitchburg St) vs Winner 7 (Tufts) (Game E)
 
9:15   Seed 9 (North Carolina) vs Winner 8  (Kentucky) Game F)
 
            Quarter-Finals ("Elite 8")
 
10:20   Seed 2 (Colby) vs Winner Game E  (Game G)
 
11:25   Seed 1 (Central FL) vs Winner Game F (Game H)
 
12:30  Winner Game A (Oregon) vs Winner Game D (Youngstown State) (Game I)
 
1:35  Winner Game B (Valpo) vs Winner Game C (Murray State) (Game J)
 

Tufts 68 Fitchburg State 46. 

Kentucky 75 North Carolina 69.

Colby 57 Tufts 51.

Central Florida 52 Kentucky 46. 

Youngstown State 51 Oregon 46. 

Murray State 69 Valparaiso 58

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
  

5/18  Playoffs   (Need gym  8:15-12:30)
 
          Semi-Finals ("Final 4")
 
8:30 Winner Game J (Murray State 37) vs Winner Game H (Central Florida 50) (Game K)
9:35 Winner Game G (Colby 44) vs Winner Game I (Youngstown State 51) (Game L)
 
 
         Championship Game      
 
10:45  Winner Game K (Central FL 70) vs Winner Game L  (Yountstown State 54)