Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
Senior Summer League
High School Fall League
High School Winter League
High School Spring League
High School Summer League
K of C Free Throws
7/8th Summer League
7/8th Spring League
7/8th Fall League
St Mary's CYO
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
Town Recreation
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
Schedule and Standings (2019-20)

 
 
 
 8 Game Regular Season
 
All Games at Franklin High
 
 
Team 1: Texas Longhorns (Truenow) [1-7]
 
Team 2: UCONN (Faro) [6-2]
 
Team 3: UMASS (Papa) [2-6]
 
Team 4: Michigan State (Sweeney) [5-3\
 
Team 5: Wichita State (Frigon) [2-6]
 
Team 6: Carolina (Davis) [5-3]
 
Team 7: Kansas State (Bradshaw) [3-5]
 
Team 8: Maryland (McDermott) [8-0]
 
Seeds
 
#1 Maryland (8-0)
 
#2 UCONN (6-2)
 
#3 MSU (5-3, beat NC)
 
#4 NC (5-3, lost to MSU)
 
#5 KState (3-5)
 
#6 Wichita State (2-6, beat UMASS)
 
#7 UMASS (2-6, lost to Wichita State)
 
#8 Texas (1-7)
 
 
 
12/14
 
For 12/14 teams 1,3,5,7 should all wear WHITE. (Not yellow or grey)
 
For 12/14 Teams  2,4,6,8  should all wear DARK. (i.e. Navy or Red or Black)
 
8:20       7-8
9:15       5-6
10:10     3-4
11:05     1-2
 

Maryland 67 Kansas State 51. 

Wichita State 40 North Carolina 37. 

Michigan State 64 UMass 47.

UConn 57 Texas 39.

 
 
12/21
 
For 12/21 teams 5,6,1,2 should wear WHITE. (Not grey or yellow)
 
For 12/21 teams 7,8,3,4 should wear DARK. (i.e. Navy or Red or Black) 

8:10  1-3
9:05  2-4
10:00 5-7
10:55 6-8
 
UMass 48 Texas 44.
UConn 57 Michigan State 56
Kansas State 66 Wichita State 44.
Maryland 60 North Carolina 50.
 
 
1/4
 
8:20     4-8
9:15     3-7
10:10   2-6
11:05   1-5
 
Maryland 58 Michigan State 51.
Kansas State 80 UMass 39.
North Carolina 78 UConn 65.
Texas 46 Wichita State 45.
 
 
 

 
1/11

8:20      1-6
9:15      2-5
10:10    4-7
11:05    3-8
 
North Carolina 57 Texas 46.
UConn win by forfeit over Wichita State.
Michigan State 67 Kansas State 43.
Maryland 58 UMass 50.
 
1/18
 
8:20   6-7
9:15   5-8
10:10 1-4
11:05 2-3
 
Carolina 68 KState 49
Maryland 64 Wich State 54
MSU 45 Texas 40
UCONN 46 UMASS 44
 

1/25
 
8:20     1-7 
9:15     2-8
10:10   3-5
11:05   4-6
 
KState 62 Texas 36
Maryland 68 UCONN 50
Wich State 58 UMASS 51
MSU 68 NC 37


2/1 (Wrestling Match at High School...all teams on bye this Saturday)
  
 
2/8
 
8:20    2-7
9:15    1-8
10:10  3-6
11:05  4-5
 
UCONN 64 KState 52
Maryland 64 Texas 28
NCarolina 59 UMASS 58 (Double OT)
Michigan STate 80 Wichita State 50
 

2/15 (Match-ups TBD for last regular season Saturday)
 
8:20       7-8
9:15       5-6
10:10     3-4
11:05     1-2
 
Maryland 64 Kansas State 50.
North Carolina 71 Wichita State 67.
UMass 59 Michigan State 46.
UConn 40 Texas 29.
 
* Playoff match-ups will be posted below by 2/16
 

2/22 Playoffs (Need gym 8:00-1:00)
   
8:10 Seed 8 (Texas)  vs Seed 1 (Maryland) (Game A)
9:15 Seed 7 (UMASS) vs Seed 2 (UCONN)  (Game B) 
10:20 Seed 6 (Wichita State)  vs Seed 3 (MSU) (Game C)
11:25 Seed 5 (KState)  vs Seed 4 (NCarolina) (Game D)
 

Maryland 47 Texas 39.
UConn 60 UMass 40.
Michigan State 72 Wichita State 60.
Kansas State 61 North Carolina 51 F/OT.
 

 

 
 
2/29   Playoffs   (Need gym 8:00-12:00)
 
 
8:30 Winner Game A (Maryland 70)  vs Winner Game D   (KState 51)
9:35 Winner Game B (UCONN 39)  vs Winner Game C   (MSU 69)
10:50 Championship Game  (Maryland 66 MSU 59)