Youth Basketball in Franklin

Home
High School Spring League
Senior Summer League
High School Summer League
K of C Free Throws
7/8th Summer League
High School Winter League
7/8th Spring League
High School Fall League
7/8th Fall League
St Mary's CYO
Jimmy Fund Tourney
Franklin Metrowest Travel Teams
Town Recreation
Challenger League
Local Leagues/Sessions
2020 Summer Schedule

** Before you review the schedule every player and parent should review the 2020 Summer Safety & Basketball Rules. **
 
 

 
 
Summer League 2020
 
All games outdoors at King St.  Outdoors is great but we are obviously at the mercy of the weather and want to make-up every game lost to weather. Hence, the schedule can't be made for the entire season up-front similar to the indoor seasons.
 
 
 
Notes
 
- Teams in all leagues play 6 regular season games and 1-3 playoff games.
 
- The Middle School League is always on Monday (except weather make-ups) so has been posted all summer.
 
- The High School & Senior (College age) League Games are Tue-Thur.
 
- It is a priority to get the Senior league completed no later than 8/13 as many need to head to college early this year.
 
- Hence, the Tue-Thur HS games scheduled the week of 8/4 and 8/11 are all (except for 8/5) tentative until we see how the weather fares for the Sr League games.
 
- The ideal and plan is to finish the HS league by 8/27. 
 
 
Senior League: (SR) [Class of 2017-2020, Teams S, T, W, X, Y, Z]
 
Team S Miami (Karayan)   LLLLWL (1-5)
 
Team T Carolina (Lazarek)  WWLLLL (2-4)
 
Team W Duke (Hanlon)  LLLLWW (2-4)
 
Team X  NC State (Haynes)  WWWLWL (4-2)
 
Team Y  Pitt (Calderone)  WWWWWL (5-1)
 
Team Z Clemson (McDermott)  LLWWWW (4-2)
 
Playoff Seeds as of 7/30
 
#1 Pitt (5-1)
 
#2 NC State (4-2) [Head to head beat Clemson even if Clemson wins on 8/4 and also finishes 4-2)
 
Pitt & NC State get a first round bye to the semi-finals
 
#3 Clemson (4-2)
 
#4 Carolina (2-4) gets tiebreaker given head to head win over Duke.
 
 
#5 Duke (2-4)
 
#6 Miami (1-5)
 
 
High School League (HS)  [Class of 2021-2022-2023, Teams H, I, J, K, L, M]
 
Team H: DePaul (Briggs)               WLWLWL (3-3)
 
Team I:  St. John's (Tracey)          LLLWWL (2-4)
 
Team J:  Marquette (Vinson)         WWWWWW (6-0)
 
Team K:  Syracuse (Arone)           WWWLLW (4-2)
 
Team L:  Providence (Dowley)        LLLWLW (2-4)
 
Team M: South Florida (Byfield)      WLLLLL (1-5)
 
Seeds
 
#1 Marquette (6-0)
 
#2 Syracuse (4-2)
 
#3 DePaul (3-3)
 
#4   St John's (2-4) [beat Providence head to head]
 
#5   Providence (2-4)  [lost to St. John's Head to head]
 
#6 South Florida (1-5) 
 
 
Middle School League (MS) [Class of 2024-25, A, B, C, D, E, F]
 
Team A    Oregon State (DiMarzio)          LLLWLL  (1-5)
 
Team B    UCLA (Thorne)                       WLLWLW  (3-3)

Team C    Oregon (Colford)                     LWLLWL (2-4)
 
Team D    Stanford (McGonagle)              WLWLWW (4-2)
 
Team E    Washington (Halter)                  LWWLLL (2-4)
 
Team F     Arizona State (Dubriske)          WWWWWW (6-0)
 
Playoffs Seeds
 
#1 Az State (6-0)
 
#2 Stanford (4-2)
 
 
#3  UCLA (3-3)
 
#4 Oregon (2-4) [beat Wash head to head]
 
#5 Washington (2-4) [lost to Wash head to head]
 
#6 Oregon State (1-5)
 
 
All teams play 6 games plus 1-3 playoff games.
 
The shirt order cannot of course be put in until the teams are selected. Hence, the first couple games each player should wear a WHITE or DARK shirt indicated by below. (White is white...Dark is something other than white but not Yellow or Grey which are tough to distinguish from white....can be navy, black, red, green, etc.)
 
 


7/13 (Mon)
 
5:00  A(White)/B(Dark)
6:00  C(White)/D(Dark)
7:00  E(Dark)/F(White)
 
UCLA 46  Oregon State 42
Stanford 41 Oregon 36 (OT)
Arizona State 49 Washington 43
 
 
7/14 (Tue)
 
5:00   H(Dark)/I(White)
6:00   J(Dark)/K(White) [Rained out...rescheduled to 8/4]
7:00   L(Dark)/M(White) [Rained out...rescheduled to 8/6]
 
Depaul 59 St. John's 48
6PM & 7PM Rained Out
 
7/15 (Wed)
 
5:00   S(Dark)/T(White)
6:00   Z(Dark)/Y(White)
7:00   X(Dark)/W(White)
 
UNC 48 Miami 45
Pitt 65 Clemson 54
NC State 83  Duke 44
 
7/16 (Thur)
 
5:00   S(Dark)/Y(White)
6:00   W(Dark)/T(White)
7:00   X(Dark)/Z(White) 
 
Pitt 50 Miami 40 (F)
Carolina 51   Duke 47
NC State 52   Clemson 51 (OT)
 
7/20 (Mon)
 
5:00  A(White)/F(Dark)
6:00  C(White)/B(Dark)
7:00  E(Dark)/D(White)
 
Oregon 65 UCLA 51
Washington 70 Stanford 51
AZ State 56 Oregon State  26
 
7/21 (Tue)
 
5:00   W(Dark)/Y(White)
6:00   T(Dark)/X(White)
7:00   S(Dark)/Z(White)
 
Pitt 64 Duke 45
NC State 63 Carolina 49
Clemson 50  Miami 40 (F)
 
 
7/22 (Wed)

5:00   H(Dark)/M(White)
6:00   I(Dark)/K(White)
7:00   L(Dark)/J(White)
 
South Florida 60 DePaul 56
Syracuse 50 St. John's 47
Marquette 50 Providence 40 (F)
 
7/23 (Thur)

5:00   W(Dark)/S(White)
6:00   T(Dark)/Z(White)
7:00   X(Dark)/Y(White)
 
Duke vs Miami (Postponed to 8/4)
Carolina vs Clemson (Postponed to 8/4)
Pitt 58 NC State 55
 
 
 
7/27 (Mon)
 
5:00  A(White)/E(Dark)
6:00  B(White)/D(Dark)
7:00  C(Dark)/F(White)
 
Wash 54 Oregon St 46
Stanford 51 UCLA 46
Arizona St  64 Oregon 33
 
7/28 (Tue)
 
5:00   Z(Dark)/W(White)
6:00   T(Dark)/Y(White)
7:00   S(Dark)/X(White)
 
-Clemson  83  Duke 50
Pitt 72 Carolina 53
NC State 64  Miami 50
 
7/29 (Wed)
 
5:00   Y(Dark)/Z(White)
6:00   S(Dark)/T(White)
7:00   X(Dark)/W(White)
 
Duke 54 NC State 48
Miami 52 Carolina 31
Clemson 59 Pitt 58
 
7/30 (Thu)
 
5:00   H/L
6:00   J/I
7:00   K/M
 
Syracuse 74  SFlorida 67
DePaul 68 Providence 42
Marquette 94 St. John's 65
 
 
 
8/3 (Mon)
 
5:00  A/C
6:00  B/E
7:00  D/F
 
UCLA 71 Wash 59
AZ State 67 Stanford 63
Oregon State 56 Oregon 27
 
8/4 (Tue)
 
5:00   W/S (Rescheduled from 7/23..Sr League Game) [8/4 rainout..moved to 8/6]
6:00   T/Z (Rescheduled from 7/23...Sr League Game) [8/4 rainout..moved to 8/6]
7:00   J/K  (Reschedule from 7/14...HS Game) [8/4 Rainout...moved to 8/11]
 
 
 
8/5 (Wed)
 
5:00 K/L
6:00 I/M
7:00 H/J
 
Syracuse 50 Providence 40 (F)
St. John's 75 South Florida 55
Marquette 105  DePaul 75
 
8/6 (Thu)


5:00 W/S (Rescheduled from 8/4)
6:00 T/Z (Rescheduled from 8/4)
7:00 L/M (Rescheduled from 7/14...HS Game)
 
Duke 50 Miami 40  (F)
Clemson 79  Carolina 77
Providence 65 South Florida 62
 
 
8/10 (Mon)
 
4:30  A/D
5:30  B/F
6:30  C/E
 
Oregon 50   Wash 40
Stanford 59    Oregon State 50
AZ State 57      UCLA  48
 
8/11 (Tue)
 
4:30 Sr League First Round Playoffs (3 seed (Clemson) vs 6 seed (Miami)
5:30 Sr League First Round Playoffs (4 Seed (Carolina) vs 5 Seed (Duke)
6:30 J/K  (Rescheduled from 8/4 rainout)
 
Clemson 79  Miami 62
Carolina 68  Duke 62
Marquette 95 Syracuse 66
 
8/12 (Wed)
Sr League Semi-Finals & Championship Game
 
4:30 1 Seed (Pitt 67) vs 4 Seed Carolina 48
5:30 2 Seed (NC State 71) vs 3 Seed Clemson 44
6:30  Championship Game Clemson 66 Pitt 63
 
8/13 (Thur)

 
4:30  H/K
5:30 J/M
6:30  I/L 
 
St. John's 108 Prov 73
DePaul 80 Syracuse 77
Marquette 104 Miami 81
 

8/17 (Mon)
 
4;30  E/F
5;30  C/D
6:30  A/B
 
Az State over Washington
Stanford over Oregon
UCLA over Oregon State (F)
 

 
8/18 (Tue)
 
(At this point every team has played each other once.  Hence, the last game the top 2, next 2, and following 2 teams by record will play each other.)

 
4:30 Providence 72 vs South Florida 53
5:30 Marquette 85 vs DePaul 71
6:30 Syracuse 50 St. John's 40 (F)
 
8/19 (Wed) - HS Playoffs
 

5;00  Seed #6 (South Florida) vs Seed #3 (DePaul)
6:00  Seed #4 (St. John's) vs Seed #5 (Providence)
 
SFlorida 66  DePaul 55
St. John's 71  Providence 56
 
Seed #1 (Marquette) and Seed #2 (Syracuse) both receive a bye.
 


 
 
8/20 (Thu)
 
* There will only be games on 8/20 if 8/17 or 8/18 or 8/19 has games rained out. It is solely a make-up night. *
 
 
 
8/24 (Mon) [Playoffs Middle School League]
5:00  Seed 6 (Oregon State) vs Seed 3 (UCLA) (Game A)
6:00  Seed 4 (Oregon) vs Seed 5 (Washington) (Game B)
 
Oregon State 57 UCLA 41
Washington 58 Oregon 38
 
(Seed 1 (Az State) & Seed 2 (Stanford) get a bye and do not play on 8/24)
 
 
 
8/25 (Tue)
 
High School Playoff night (2 of 2)
 
4:30 Seed #1 (Marquette) 58 vs (South Florida) 51
5:30 Seed #2 (Syracuse) 58 vs (St. John's) 65
6:30  Championship Game (St. John's 57 Marquette 54)
 
8/26 (Wed)
 
This night is only used if we have a rainout on 8/24 or 8/25.
 
 
8/27 (Thu)
 
This night is only used if we needed another rainout night.
 
 

 
 
8/31 (Mon) [Playoffs Middle School League]
 
4:30  Seed 1 (Arizona State 51) vs Lowest Seed Remaining (Oregon St 54)
5:30  Seed 2 (Stanford 48) vs Highest Seed Remaining (Washington 52)
6:30  Championship Game (Oregon State 47 Stanford 43)
 
9/1 (Tue)
 
This night is only used if we have a rainout from 8/31.